/ Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how PROALLEY and its affiliates (collectively “PROALLEY”, we, our, us”) collect, use or otherwise process your personal information through PROALLEY Platform www.proalley.com, its mobile application, API’s, M-site and other services (“Services” or “Platform”). This Privacy Policy covers our data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use any Services. Brand PROALLEY is owned by Aptech Ltd.

Thank you for visiting our Platform. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at the Platform. Please read this privacy policy before using the Services or submitting any personal information. By using the Platform, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the Platform to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

PROALLEY respects your personal privacy and is committed to adhering to the applicable privacy and data protection laws and industry guidelines. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) describes how we handle the personal information that you provide to us on this Platform (Platform). This policy applies only to the PROALLEY Platforms and not to any third-party Platforms that may be accessible from here.

This Privacy Policy applies, in general, to all Platforms operated by or on behalf of PROALLEY and its business units worldwide. However, you should see the applicable terms of each business unit Platform for the specific terms of use for each Platform.

After reading this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and is a part of this Platform’s Terms and Conditions, you will know:

  • What information PROALLEY collects from you and how they use it
  • What choices you have about how PROALLEY treats your information
  • How PROALLEY protects your information
  • What PROALLEY does about children visiting this Platform
  • How you can contact PROALLEY
  • Changes in the policy
1. INFORMATION PROALLEY COLLECTS FROM YOU
Your Consent

By using PROALLEY's Platform or providing personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, do not use the PROALLEY Platform or contact PROALLEY pursuant to Section 2 below.

Active Information Collection

Like many other web sites, we actively collect information from our visitors both by asking specific questions on this Platform and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, etc.). PROALLEY uses this information for the purposes for which you provide it. For example, if you provide your resume to PROALLEY for purposes of obtaining employment, the resume will be used for activities related to your potential employment.

Passive Information Collection

Some of the information we collect depends on the settings on your web browser. Please check your web browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings. In addition to the information sent by your web browser, as you navigate through a Platform, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as navigational data collection.

Like most Platform operators, we track IP addresses, use both session and persistent cookies, and assign Internet tags. Our system also automatically gathers information about the areas you visit on this Platform and collects operational information about the technology you use, such as your browser, type of computer, operating systems and Internet service providers.

We passively collect information to understand what areas of this Platform are most popular, which areas may require improvement and what technologies are being used by our visitors. This information helps us to update and improve this Platform. We also use this information for security purposes, to detect and to block security breaches and to provide you with a safe online environment.

Limitations on the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

To the extent required by applicable laws, whenever PROALLEY collects personal information on the PROALLEY Platform, PROALLEY will:

  • Provide timely and appropriate notice through the platform to you about its changes in privacy policy and data practices;
  • Collect, use, disclose and transfer your personal information only with your consent, which may be express or implied, depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, legal requirements, and other factors;
  • Take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up-to-date;
  • Use your personal information and database to update you with current offers, product launches and internal marketing purposes.

PROALLEY will disclose your Customer Data to law enforcement agencies, public, regulatory authorities, border control agencies or other organisations for security, customs and immigration purposes, if legally required to do so, or if we have a good faith belief that such use is reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with legal obligation, process or request;
  • enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements, including investigation of any potential violation thereof;
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or
  • protect the rights, property, health or safety of us, our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law (including exchanging Customer Data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

PROALLEY will also disclose your Customer Data to third parties:

  • in the event that PROALLEY sell or buy any business or assets, in which case PROALLEY may disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if PROALLEY or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Customer Data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • to comply with legal obligations, processes or requests (such as disclosing Customer Data to executors in response to court orders).

In addition, PROALLEY may disclose Customer Data to our legal advisors for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights, to our other professional advisors, or as otherwise authorised or required by law. PROALLEY also reserves the right to share Customer Data as is necessary to prevent a threat to the life, health or security of an individual or corporate entities such as PROALLEY. Further, PROALLEY will disclose Customer Data, as is necessary, to investigate suspected unlawful activities including but not limited to fraud, intellectual property infringement or privacy.

Retention of Personal Information

PROALLEY retains the personal information collected on the Platform as long as necessary to provide the services, products and information you request or as permitted by applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

2. CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT HOW PROALLEY USES YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with as many choices and as much control as possible regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

You may also send us an e-mail message at help@proalley.com to request to correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. To protect your privacy, we will only respond to e-mail messages sent from the e-mail account you used to set up your account. Should you elect to have your information deleted, we will also delete your user account.

If you do not wish us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of this Platform may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

If you do not want any information collected, then you should choose not to use the PROALLEY Platform.

3. HOW PROALLEY PROTECTS YOUR INFORMATION

We work hard to protect your personal information. PROALLEY will never sell personal information collected from its Platform to mailing list brokers without your express consent. All information is stored within a secured database that is not accessible to the outside world. Database are stored on file systems that are not publicly accessible. All PROALLEY servers are protected behind both hardware and software firewalls. Low-level access to all information is restricted to authorized support personnel only.

This Platform contains links to other Platforms operated by third parties that may be of interest to you. We cannot control these third-party Platforms, which may collect personal information from you. When you follow a link and leave this Platform, you do so at your own risk. PROALLEY takes the protection of your Customer Data seriously but, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Customer Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Customer Data transmitted through any channel, such as the Platform; any transmission is at your own risk.

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

4. WHAT PROALLEY DOES ABOUT CHILDREN VISITING THIS PLATFORM

This Platform is not intended for children under the age of 15. We will not knowingly collect information from Platform visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose online. If your child has submitted personal information and you would like to request that such information be deleted from our records, you may do so by using the feedback mechanisms provided hereinbelow. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years then you must use the Platform, application or services under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or any responsible adult. If you are using placement/job assistance services of Proalley, then you have to comply applicable national and state laws including labour laws for job/work.

5. USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION / YOUR SUBMISSIONS ON PLATFORM

We use your personal information to provide the product and services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to assist sellers and business partners in handling and fulfilling orders; enhancing customer experience; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information.

With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information. We may also request you to provide your PAN, GST Number, Government issued ID cards/number and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to: (i) check your eligibility for certain products and services including but not limited to credit and payment products; (ii) issue GST invoice for the products and services purchased for your business requirements; (iii) enhance your experience on the Platform and provide you access to the products and services being offered by us, sellers, affiliates or lending partners. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is not provided to us.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to participate in optional surveys conducted either by us or through a third party market research agency. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide. The surveys may involve collection of voice data, mentor sessions or video recordings, the participation of which would purely be voluntary in nature. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Platform, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

You will occasionally submit on the platform several artefacts, learnings, projects, audios, videos, podcasts, presentations and such other documents (hereinafter referred to as “submissions”) from time to time. You herewith undertake that all such submissions shall have exclusive usage rights and ownership of PROALLEY and can be used to market, promote and perform such other activities beneficial to PROALLEY.

6. CHOICE / OPT OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications after setting up an account with us. If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us then please go to our email to unsubscribe / opt out.

7. ADVERTISEMENTS ON PLATFORM

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8. COOKIES

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER AND GRIEVANCE MECHANISM

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder and Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and rules made there under including Consumer Protection (Ecommerce) Rules 2020, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Officer:
Name: Mr. Hemant Bhatkar Aptech Ltd., (PROALLEY)
Address: Aptech limited, 6th Floor, C wing, Mittal towers, MG Road, Bengaluru Karnataka-560001
MobileNumber: +91-8951891050

Customer Care:
MobileNumber: +91-8951891050
Time: 10 AM – 7 PM

Grievance Mechanism:

PROALLEY will acknowledge receipt of your complaints or grievances within 48 hours of receipt of your complaint or grievances. PROALLEY will redress your complaint or grievances within 1(one) month from the date of receipt of your complaints or grievances. For every complaint or grievances lodged PROALLEY will provide you a ticket number and you can track the status of your complaint.

10. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT PROALLEY FOR QUERIES

If you have any questions, feedbacks, complaints, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Platform, please contact us as mentioned aforesaid.

11. CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

PROALLEY reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Privacy Policy on our PROALLEY Platform. If we modify this Privacy Policy, the modifications will only apply to personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Privacy Policy on the Platform. This Privacy Policy was made on September 1, 2021.

Additional Privacy Terms or Notices

In addition to this Privacy Notice, there may be specific campaigns or promotions which will be governed by additional privacy terms or notices. We encourage you to read these additional terms or notices before participating in any such campaigns or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate. Any additional privacy terms or notices will be made prominently available to you.